Senior Leadership Team Responsibilities

We have a Senior Leadership Team that comprises 11 individuals with representation from both teaching and professional support staff. This includes Headteacher, 2 x Deputy Headteachers, 5 x Assistant Headteachers, Headteacher's PA, School Business Manager and Data & Exams Manager.

 

  SLT RESPONSIBILITIES 2021-22

Kieran McGrane 

(Headteacher/CEO Pele Trust) 

Jim Balkwill 

(Deputy Headteacher)

Stefan McElwee 

(Deputy Headteacher)

1  Overall responsibility for:

  1. Effectiveness of leadership and management
  2. Strategic planning and vision
  3. Financial management
  4. School improvement planning
  5. School self evaluation and department reviews
  6. Staff appointments
  7. Performance management, appraisal and pay progression
  8. Middle leadership; consistency, quality assurance and development
  9. Implementation of policies & procedures
  10. Whole school feedback:
    1. Student voice (SOTM)
    2. Parent surveys
    3. Staff surveys 
  11. Staff requests for leave of absence
  12. Organisation of open day visits
  13. Liaison with the Academy Committee
  14. Staff briefings
  15. Organisation of training days

2  Line management of:

  1. Deputy Headteachers (x2)
  2. Business Manager
  3. Headteacher’s PA


1  Overall responsibility for:

  1. The school in the absence of the Headteacher (with SMC)
  2. Standards and Achievement (KS4)
  3. Coordination of RAG meetings (KS4)
  4. In-school variation:
    1. Analysis of departmental and staff performance
    2. Support plans for individuals and departments (as necessary)
  5. Curriculum planning and KS4 options processes (with MWA)
  6. Support your child evenings
  7. SLT link meetings programme
  8. Return to work meetings (teaching and professional support staff)
  9. Revision and additional study programmes
  10. Educational trips and visits final approval
  11. Target setting and monitoring of progress (with JCI)
  12. Child protection (Deputy DSP)

2  Line management of:

  1. Assistant Headteachers (x3)
  2. Expressive Arts faculty 

Year group link: Year 11

1  Overall responsibility for:

  1. The school in the absence of the Headteacher (with JBA)
  2. The quality of teaching, learning and assessment practices:
    1. Bespoke CPL provision
    2. Action research oversight (with MWA)
    3. Teaching and learning assessment group
  3. Curriculum development
    1. Overview of subject curricula (Tier 1-3) including regular review
  4. Department review process
  5. Admissions and appeals

Line Management of:

  1. Assistant Headteachers (x3)
  2. Technology faculty

Year group link: Year 10

 

Jonny Greenshields

(Assistant Headteacher)

David Coburn

(Assistant Headteacher)

Lyn Robinson 

(Assistant Headteacher)

1  Overall responsibility for:

  1. Overview of the school pastoral system with a focus on Personal Development (Years 7-11)
    1. Whole school pastoral meetings with WCA
    2. Oversight and leadership of RSE
    3. Organisation of PSHE sessions
    4. School-wide SMSC provision 
    5. Assembly rota
  2. Whole-school extra-curricular and enrichment programme including tracking engagement
  3. IAG and Careers
    1. KS3 coordination (with SRO)
    2. KS4 advice for options (with JBA)
    3. Post 16 careers and apprenticeships
  4. Pupil Premium and closing the gap of disadvantaged students
  5. Organisation of parents’ evenings (KS3)
  6. Parental engagement
  7. Parents’ handbook (with KMC)

2 Line management of:

  1. Modern Languages faculty

Year group link: Year 12 & 13

1  Overall responsibility for:

  1. Effectiveness of 16-19 provision
  2. Achievement post-16
    1. Raising Achievement Group (Post-16)
  3. Behaviour and attitudes 
  4. Systems for recording, tracking and reporting student data post-16
  5. Leadership and management post-16:
    1. Managing key leaders in team
    2. Managing form tutors post-16
  6. IAG and progression post 18:
    1. UCAS applications lead
    2. Apprenticeships
    3. Jobs and careers
  7. Coordination of the post 16 options process and evening
  8. Coordination of student voice post 16
  9. Child protection (Deputy DSL)


2  Line management of:

  1. Deputy Heads of post-16 (x2)
  2. Post-16 support staff
  3. English faculty

1  Overall responsibility for:

  1. Oversight of SEND provision and strategy across the school
  2. Safeguarding and Child Protection (Designated Senior Person)
  3. Prevent duty lead
  4. Access arrangements for exams
  5. Inclusion, intervention and achievement of:
    1. Looked after children
    2. Forces children
    3. Young carers

Line management of:

  1. Curriculum Support Assistants
  2. Business & ICT faculty

Year group link: Year 8

 

Sarah Routledge 

(Assistant Headteacher)

Mark Warland 

(Assistant Headteacher)

Will Close Ash

(Assistant Headteacher)

1  Overall responsibility for:

  1. Oversight of KS3, including:
    1. Raising attainment
    2. Progress
    3. Intervention
    4. Support strategies
  2. Transition from KS2 to KS3
    1. Coordination of transition activities with Pele Trust schools
    2. Effective transition of non-Pele Trust students
  3. Planning for use of catch up funding for Y7 students
    1. Accelerated reader programme
  4. Coordination of literacy across the curriculum

2  Line management of:

  1. Science faculty
  2. Transition & Pastoral Support Worker
  3. Librarian

Year group link: Year 7

1  Overall responsibility for:

  1. Curriculum development and planning:
    1. KS4 options process (with JBA)
    2. Post 16 curriculum (with DCO  )
  2. Induction programme for new staff:
    1. Staff new to the school
    2. School direct and ITT students
    3. Newly qualified teachers
  3. Middle leadership development (below RAL): 
    1. RADs/RACs
    2. NQT +1 & 2
  4. Assessment, recording and reporting
  5. Timetable construction 
  6. Staff duty rota
  7. Promotion and development of whole school STEM activities and initiatives

2  Line management of:

  1. Maths faculty

Year group link: Year 9

1   Overall responsibility for:

  1. Overview of the school pastoral system with a focus on Behaviour & Attitudes (Years 7-11)
    1. Whole school pastoral meetings with JGR
    2. Behaviour management systems
    3. Attendance
    4. Student planners
  2. Coordination of the on-tow system
  3. Coordination of the on-call system
  4. Organisation of parents’ evenings (KS4)
  5. Alternative and off-site education
  6. Exclusions and reintegration meetings
  7. Representative at LA Fair Access Panel

2  Line management of:

  1. Humanities faculty
  2. Pastoral leaders



 

Diane Jamieson

(Business Manager)

Joanna Ciucciove

(Data and Exams Manager)

Clare Barker

(Administration and School Profile)

Overall responsibility for:

  1. School budget
    1. Setting and monitoring of budget
  2. Management of external contracts and SLAs
  3. GDPR and data management
  4. Oversight of premises and facilities
  5. Oversight of catering
  6. Human resources lead (with KMC)
    1. Appointments process
    2. Contracts
    3. Liaison with the LA
  7. School wide ICT provision (with MWA)

Line management of:

  1. Site staff
  2. Catering staff
  3. Finance staff

Overall responsibility for:

  1. Exams:
    1. Entries for all external exams & compliance with JCQ regulations
    2. Access arrangements for external exams (with LRO)
    3. Internal examination processes
    4. Appointing and training of exam invigilators
  2. Data:
    1. Target setting
    2. Recording and tracking systems
    3. Reports for school/department & teacher level analysis
    4. Tables Checking Exercise
    5. Assessment Calendar
  3. Coordination of parents’ evening booking system
  4. EVC
  5. Course Manager in SIMS and to liaise with LJO to ensure accuracy of Census

Line management of:

  1. Data and Exams Officer

Overall responsibility for:

  1. School website
  2. Marketing and publicity
  3. Annual calendar
  1. Register and record sickness absence
  2. Appointments process:
    1. Adverts
    2. Programme
    3. References 
  3. Clerk to governors

Line management of:

  1. School administration staff