Staff List

We have a large and committed staff team and Ponteland High School. Individuals are listed in their teams with any additional responsibilities identified.

 

 

STAFF LIST 2020-21

 

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Kieran McGrane

Headteacher

Jim Balkwill

Deputy Headteacher (French)

Stefan McElwee

Deputy Headteacher (Geography)

David Coburn

Assistant Headteacher (Maths)

Dave Hicklenton

Assistant Headteacher (Biology)

Lyn Robinson

Assistant Headteacher (SENDCO)

Sarah Routledge

Assistant Headteacher (English)

Mark Warland

Assistant Headteacher (Science, Physics)

Diane Jamieson

Business Manager

Joanna Ciucciove

Data and Exams Manager

Clare Barker

P.A. to the Headteacher/CEO, Office Manager and Clerk to the Governing Body

CENTRAL SERVICES TEAM

Claire Hancock

Chief Operations Officer

Julie Collins

Management Accountant

Sharon Fairbridge

Finance Manager

Dianne Boyes

Finance Assistant

Elizabeth Higgins

Finance Assistant

Andrea Wray

Finance Assistant

PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT STAFF TEAM

Linda Jones

Senior Administration Officer

Julie Burgess

Receptionist/Clerical Assistant

Jane Foster

Receptionist/Clerical Assistant

Jennifer Sowerby

Attendance Officer

Dawn McKenna

Sixth form Student Co-ordinator

Allison Handy

Examinations Assistant

Rowena Tilbury

Senior Science Technician

Teri Hall

Science Technician

Stuart Walker

Science Technician (Part time)

Lottie Turnbull

Science Technician

Paul Graney

Technology Technician (Part time)

Sonia Watson

Food/Art Technician

CARETAKING

 

Frank Young

Senior Caretaker

Dean Best

Late-Duty Caretaker

KITCHEN

 

Carol George

Catering Manager

Tracey Havelock

Cook

Linda Armstrong

Kitchen Assistant

Shirley Halliwell

Kitchen Assistant

Louise Henry

Kitchen Assistant

Deborah Herbert

Kitchen Assistant

Sandra Lee

Kitchen Assistant

Samantha Slade

Kitchen Assistant

Linda Sparke

Kitchen Assistant

Kath Young

Kitchen Assistant

TEACHING AND LEARNING TEAMS

 

BUSINESS, ENTERPRISE, ICT

Aiden Sutherland

Raising Achievement Leader (Business, Economics)

Neil Armstrong

Raising Achievement Deputy (Business, ICT, Economics)

Mark Tippins

Raising Achievement Deputy (Business, ICT)

Sharron Hudson

Business (Part time)

John Richardson

ICT, Design Technology

Paul Wright

ICT, Computing

ENGLISH

 

Rachel Clarke

Raising Achievement Leader

John Dolman

Raising Achievement Deputy

Christine Heath

Raising Achievement Co-ordinator

Vacancy

Raising Achievement Co-ordinator

Naomi Close-Ash

English

Helen Brewis

English

Fiona Digby

English

Danny Smith

English (Career break)

David Todd

English, Media

Alan Weir

English

Iain Veitch

English (Part time)

EXPRESSIVE ARTS

 

Aly Burridge

Raising Achievement Leader (Media)

Philip Noble

Raising Achievement Deputy (Music)

Paul Dunn

Raising Achievement Deputy (Head of PE)

Sarah Inkster

Music

Jolene Byers

Head of Girls’ PE

Lydia Cowell

PE (Maternity Leave)

Chris Doig

PE

Gordon Grier

PE

Charlotte McIntosh

PE

Abbie Barclay

PE (Temporary)

LANGUAGES

 

Sarah Tuck

Raising Achievement Leader (Spanish, French, German)

Julie Hall

Raising Achievement Deputy (French)

Paula Davison

Raising Achievement Co-ordinator (French)

Claire Brockenbrow

Spanish, French

Jo Fraser

French, German

Lauren Howells

French, Spanish

Marie Merlaud

French

LEARNING SUPPORT AND PASTORAL

Helen Hartley

Pastoral Leader, Year 7 (English)

Paul Coulson

Pastoral Manager, Year 7

Amelia Yates

Pastoral Leader, Year 8 (Biology)

Lynn Mordey

Pastoral Manager, Year 8

Will Close-Ash

Pastoral Leader, Year 9 (Science, Physics)

Joey Murray

Pastoral Manager, Year 9

Christopher Benn

Pastoral Leader, Year 10 (German, French)

Moira Andrews

Pastoral Manager, Year 10

Emma Lee

Pastoral Leader, Year 11 (Drama, PE)

Sally Huntley

Pastoral Manager, Year 11

Khurram Chaudhry

Deputy Head of Sixth Form (ICT)

Diane Howorth

Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Business, ICT)

Mridula Babu

Special Needs Assistant, Curriculum Support

Becky Bradley

Special Needs Assistant, Curriculum Support

Sonja Cooper

Special Needs Assistant, Curriculum Support

Charlotte Donnelly

Special Needs Assistant, Curriculum Support

Elliott Fantin

Special Needs Assistant, Curriculum Support

Gillian Fisher

Special Needs Assistant, Curriculum Support

Lesley-Anne Huddart

Special Needs Assistant, Curriculum Support

Jayne Ireland

Special Needs Assistant, Curriculum Support

Kelly Johns

Special Needs Assistant, Curriculum Support

Joanne Jones

Special Needs Assistant, Curriculum Support

Elizabeth Lloyd

Special Needs Assistant, Curriculum Support

Helen Pearse

Special Needs Assistant, Curriculum Support

Danielle Robinson

Special Needs Assistant, Curriculum Support

Andy Allman

Pastoral and Transition Support Worker

Ann-Marie Laws

Librarian/Learning Resource Centre Manager

Nicola Park

Cover Supervisor (Part time)

Sarah Office

Cover Supervisor (Part time)

Daniel Thomson

Cover Supervisor

Clare Timmons

Cover Supervisor

MATHS

 

David Harding

Raising Achievement Leader

Anna Pickover

Raising Achievement Deputy

Caroline Dawson

Raising Achievement Co-ordinator

Colin Egner

Raising Achievement Co-ordinator

Alan Poulter

Raising Achievement Co-ordinator

Louise Greig

Maths (Part time)

Helen Johnson

Maths (Part time)

Paul Jones

Maths

Emma Leitch

Maths

Jennifer McCourt

Maths

Murdo Morrison

Maths

SCIENCE

Nick Tuck

Raising Achievement Leader (Chemistry)

Jon Clayson

Raising Achievement Deputy (Physics)

Susan Gair

Raising Achievement Co-ordinator (Chemistry)

Graham Tulip

Raising Achievement Co-ordinator (Biology)

Stephen Yates

Raising Achievement Co-ordinator (Biology)

David Anderson

Physics

Rachelle Falloon

Biology

Susan Green

Science (Part time)

Devon Heagarty

Chemistry

Emma McAllister

Biology

Stephen Oliver

Chemistry

Liam Pollard

Chemistry

Holly Richardson

Biology

HUMANITIES

 

John Brown

Raising Achievement Leader (Geography)

David Bartlett

Raising Achievement Deputy (History)

Caitlin Naylor

Raising Achievement Deputy (RE, Psychology)

Phil Ross

Raising Achievement Deputy (Geography)

Michael Driver

Psychology, RE, History

Beth Edmondson

Geography

Sarah Hall

Geography

Maisie Porteous

History

Paul Reid

History

Sara Stripp

History

Jo Baker

RE

Rebecca Eagle

RE

TECHNOLOGY AND ART

Claire Light

Raising Achievement Leader (Technology)

Nichola Gray

Raising Achievement Deputy (Food Technology)

Karen Murphy

Raising Achievement Deputy (Art, Textiles)

Jane Kemp

Art

Evlynne Boe

Food Technology (Maternity Leave)

Kirsty Wickham

Food Technology, Textiles

Richard Higgins

Art, Food Technology (Temporary)

Rachel Hunter

Design Technology

Mark Shone

Technology